The Bank Hotel Istanbul, İstanbul’un tarihi izler taşıyan binasıyla, 19. yüzyıl eklektik mimari üslubunun tipik örneklerinden biridir. Otel binası 2010 yılında, Yılmaz Ulusoy Holding tarafından satın alınmış ve 1880’lerden bu yana devam eden hikayesinde yepyeni bir bahara başlamıştır...
For Covid- 19 details about our enhanced health and safety protections, please
Cookies help us provide better user experience. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies.


CONTACT FORM CLARIFICATION TEXT

We attach importance to the security of your personal data that we process as the data controller defined in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 as Yılmaz Ulusoy Otel İşletme ve Yönetim A.Ş. (hereinafter referred to as "The Bank Hotel Istanbul"). Therefore, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL REASON OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed within the framework of the following purposes and legal reasons in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and secondary regulations.

In this context, your personal data such as "Name, surname, e-mail, address, telephone number, subject, message" obtained by filling out the contact form,

In order to do what is necessary about the subject specified in the content of your message, to communicate with you and to ensure satisfaction, shall be processed in accordance with the legal reason "Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person" in Article 5/2-f of the Law No. 6698.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The Bank Hotel Istanbul may share your personal data with its partners and affiliates (and / or third party business partners with whom they need to be shared in order to fulfill the business), Yılmaz Ulusoy Holding and group companies in accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of the Law for the purposes listed above.  

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHODS 

The Bank Hotel Istanbul collects your personal data by your filling out the contact form on the website. In addition, your personal data are collected in cases you disclose by contacting Point Hotel through other methods.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed and stored based on the legal reason within the scope of Article 5 of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698. In this context, as long as the legal reason in the Law continues, your personal data will be processed with the specified purposes and methods and will be stored in accordance with the Law.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By applying to The Bank Hotel Istanbul as data owner; you have the following rights:

  • Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,

  • Requesting information if your personal data has been processed,

  • Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

  • Knowing the third parties in the country or abroad to whom your personal data has been transferred,

  • Requesting correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transactions made within this scope to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring processing are eliminated, and requesting notification of the transactions made within this scope to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

  • Objection to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law, requesting notification of the correction, deletion or destruction of personal data to third parties with whom personal data are shared,

  • In case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, requesting the compensation of the damage.

If you submit your requests regarding your rights listed above to The Bank Hotel Istanbul in accordance with the application procedures stipulated in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, The Bank Hotel Istanbul will conclude your request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, The Bank Hotel Istanbul may request the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

For detailed information, you can learn by reviewing our personal data protection policy at https://www.thebankhotelistanbul.com.


 

ONLINE RESERVATION CLARIFICATION TEXT

We attach importance to the security of your personal data that we process as the data controller defined in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 as Yılmaz Ulusoy Otel İşletme ve Yönetim A.Ş. (hereinafter referred to as "The Bank Hotel Istanbul"). Therefore, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL REASON OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed within the framework of the following purposes and legal reasons in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and secondary regulations.

In this context, your personal data such as "Name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, request / special needs information" provided within the scope of your check-in to our hotel for accommodation and providing the accommodation service to you, shall be processed with the following legal reasons:

For the purposes of making your check-in within the scope of providing accommodation service to you, recording the details of the service provided, making charges within the scope of the service provided, and collecting payments, “Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties to the contract.” in the Article 5/2-c of the Law No. 6698,

For the purposes of invoicing transactions, making legal notifications required to be made within the scope of legal obligation, “It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill his legal obligation” in the Article 5/2-ç of the Law No. 6698,

For the purposes of carrying out activities related to customer satisfaction, carrying out the necessary reporting activities within the company and ensuring the security of the company, “It is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed.” in the Article 5/2-f of the Law No. 6698.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The Bank Hotel Istanbul may share your personal data in line with the above mentioned purposes with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism to fulfill legal obligations, with the General Directorate of Security to make legal notifications within the scope of the Identity Notification Law No. 1774, with the Revenue Administration within the scope of the Tax Procedure Law and other relevant legislation,  and with financial advisors and supplier independent audit firms within the scope of keeping legal records and performing legal audits,

With agencies, if you provide accommodation services through agencies, with banks from which virtual POS service is provided, and with the supplier companies providing reservation services and the group companies, including our company, with their partners and affiliates within the scope of the realization of the other purposes stated above,  

Also, if requested or required, with courts, consumer arbitration committees, notaries, judicial authorities and other legally authorized public institutions and organizations in accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698.  

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHODS 

The Bank Hotel Istanbul collects your personal data when you fill in the accommodation form, submit your personal data to our company via e-mail, online platforms or call center or through agencies. In addition, your personal data may be collected if you contact us through other methods.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you submit your requests regarding your rights listed above to The Bank Hotel Istanbul in accordance with the application procedures stipulated in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, The Bank Hotel Istanbul will conclude your request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, The Bank Hotel Istanbul may request the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

For detailed information, you can review our Personal Data Protection Policy at https://www.thebankhotelistanbul.com.

 

ONLINE RESERVATION EXPRESS CONSENT STATEMENT

I give my express consent
I do not give my express consent

that my private personal data such as "Health Information, Religious Information, Philosophical Belief-Sect Information, Race-Ethnicity Information, Dressing Information"* which I provided to Yılmaz Ulusoy Otel İşletmeleri ve Yönetim AŞ (hereinafter referred to as "The Bank Hotel") on demand / special needs Yılmaz Ulusoy Otel İşletme ve Yönetim A.Ş. (hereinafter referred to as “The Bank Hotel”), in order that they are collected, processed, shared with supplier companies providing reservation services, Yılmaz Ulusoy Holding and group companies, stored, rearranged, classified in line with my express consent for the periods I specified in the clarification text for the purposes of recording my demands and needs by The Bank Hotel and conducting activities related to customer satisfaction, processed and transferred within the framework of the principles and guarantees determined within the scope of constitutional guarantees and Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and related legislation.

 

* As an example of health information; allergen information, diabetes, gluten information etc..

As an example of religious information; prayer rug request etc.

Dressing information; burqa, headscarf, etc.